Visiting Canada as a Tourist

How to successfully apply for a visitor visa.

This content is also available in: Vietnamese

Tips provided by Aline Nguyen of Apex Migration Services, an immigration specialist in Canadian immigration services, a member of ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council), ID# 416447.

How do I help a family member or friend apply to visit Canada?

Anyone who would like to visit Canada must apply from outside the country for a tourist visa (Temporary Resident Visa-TRV).  You can apply online or on paper to the General Consulate of Canada in your country of residence.

Properly complete and submit all the required application forms along with supporting documentation and pay the application-processing fee. A visa officer will review the application and decide whether to issue a visa, or if an interview is necessary.

You may provide your family member or friend with a letter of invitation in support of their visa application. It should explain how you will help the person. For example, you may offer to shelter or pay for plane tickets. A letter of invitation can help, but it does not guarantee the person will get a visa.

Starting on February 6, 2014, all visa applicants will automatically be considered for a multiple entry visa. A multiple entry visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date of your visa.

The visa officer reviewing your application may be able to give you this type of visa even if you applied for a single entry visa.

Tips: Provide purpose of your trip, information and financial proof of invitee such as Notice of Assessment of their income tax return.

 

Processing time?

Processing time for a visitor visa to Canada from Vietnam is currently about 4 – 6 weeks.

What are the requirements you must meet for a TRV?

You must show the officer that you meet all the requirements and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay. You must have no record of criminal activity, you must not be a risk to the security of Canada and you must be in good health (complete a medical exam if required).

You must also:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so.

Tips: Submit proof of employment stating your employment information such as position, salary, how long you have been with the company, or submit business registration along with company income tax return, or proof of enrolling in school. Submit financial proof of your savings and any assets such as property ownership. Submit a copy of your return air ticket and proof of travel insurance coverage.

How do I get help if my visa application is refused?

There is no formal appeal process if your application for a temporary resident visa is refused. You can re-apply if your situation has changed substantively or you have significant new information to submit.

Tips: In addition to completing and submitting all required documents on the checklist, it’s important that you can satisfy the officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay. Make sure all information is correct and consistent with any previously submitted applications.

Source: CIC Website.

SHARE
Previous articleThe Road to Nationhood
Next articleThe Right to Choose
Aline Xuân Uyên
Aline xuân Uyên is an immigration specialist in Canadian immigration services with more than 12 years of experience in the field. She is a member of ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council) ID# R416447. Contact her at Apex Migration Services 416-679-8898.