This content is also available in: English

Các trường đại học tại Canada đang cho thấy sự gia tăng ổn định số lượng nhập học qua từng năm, đặc biệt là việc gia tăng mạnh mẽ số lượng sinh viên quốc tế chọn Canada để du học trong niên khóa 2017/2018. Điều này không có gì ngạc nhiên khi các thành phố Vancouver, Toronto và Calgary của Canada vẫn nằm trong số 5 thành phố đáng sống nhất thế giới, theo xếp hạng gần đây có tên Báo cáo Xếp hạng Mức độ đáng sống Toàn cầu 2017 của tạp chí Economist, đánh giá mức độ ổn định, hệ thống chăm sóc sức khỏe, văn hóa và môi trường, giáo dục và cơ sở hạ tầng tại 140 thành phố khác nhau. Canada cũng được xếp hạng trong số 10 điểm đến du học toàn cầu, xét về số lượng sinh viên quốc tế đến lưu trú dựa theo Viện Thống kê của UNESCO (UIS).

Đến cuối năm 2016, đã có hơn 414.000 giấy phép học tập đã ban hành ở Canada.

Vậy làm thế nào để sinh viên quốc tế có thể nộp đơn làm công dân thường trú tại Canada?

Các sinh viên quốc tế có thể xin tư cách thường trú nhân theo Phân loại Kinh nghiệm của Canada (CEC) được xử lý qua Hệ thống Tuyển chọn Nhập quan Nhanh và các Chương trình Người được đề cử cấp Tỉnh bang (PNP). Đối với các sinh viên quốc tế, những người hưởng lợi khi được cộng thêm điểm vào tài khoản giáo dục ở Canada của mình, Phân loại Kinh nghiệm Canada có thể cho họ nhanh nhất và đơn giản nhất để đạt được tư cách thường trú nhân.

Yêu cầu để có CEC

Sau khi hoàn tất một chương trình hoặc khóa học tại một cơ sở giáo dục ở Canada, nhiều cử nhân quôc tế nay có thể ở lại quốc gia này với giấy phép lao động sau đại học, cho phép họ làm việc ở bất cứ nơi đâu tại Canada, cho bất kì nhà tuyển dụng nào trong thời gian lên tới 3 năm. Nếu trong thời gian này cử nhân đó:

  • Đã có ít nhất một năm kinh nghiệm với kĩ năng, chuyên môn hoặc kĩ thuật tại Canada trong vòng 36 tháng đến thời điểm làm đơn xin cấp; và
  • Đáp ứng hoặc vượt qua được Tiêu chuẩn Ngôn ngữ Canada (CLB) ở mức 5 (“trung cấp ban đầu”) hoặc 7 (“trình độ trung cấp thỏa dụng”), tùy theo cấp độ của công việc; và
  • Có kế hoạch sinh sống và làm việc ngoài phạm vi tỉnh bang Quebec (các cá nhân có kinh nghiệm làm việc tại Quebec và có dự định ở tại Quebec có thể nộp đơn vào Phân loại Kinh nghiệm Quebec).

Sau đó ứng viên sẽ có tư cách gia nhập diện xét tuyển Nhập quan nhanh. Các ứng viên có thể ở lại Canada trong suốt quá trình nộp hồ sơ. Tuy nhiên, Phân loại Kinh nghiệm Canada cũng mở cửa đón nhận các cá nhân không còn ở Canada, với điều kiện là họ nộp đơn ứng tuyển trong vòng 3 năm kể từ khi rời bỏ nhiệm sở tại Canada.

Loại hình kinh nghiệm làm việc nào cần có để nộp hồ sơ xin tư cách thường trú theo Phân loại Kinh nghiệm Canada?

Để nộp hồ sơ xin tư cách thường trú theo Phân loại kinh nghiệm Canada, kinh nghiệm làm việc có kĩ năng của bạn trong vòng 3 năm đến thời điểm nộp hồ sơ phải là:

Các công việc quản lý (NOC, Kĩ năng 0, Loại o), hay công việc Chuyên môn (NOC, Kĩ năng A, cấp độ A) hay công việc Kĩ thuật và giao dịch có kĩ năng (NOC kĩ năng B, cấp độ B) theo Bảng Phân loại Nghề nghiệp Quốc gia năm 2011 (NOC);

Ít nhất một năm làm việc toàn thời gian (hoặc khoảng thời gian tương tự làm bán thời gian);

Đã làm cho đơn vị tuyển dụng ở Canada có giấy phép ủy quyền hợp lệ, hợp pháp (tự tuyển dụng không được tính);

Không đi làm khi bạn đang đi học bằng giấy phép đi học.

Đâu là cách dễ nhất để xin được quy chế Thường trú tại Canada đối với sinh viên quốc tế?

Phân loại Kinh nghiệm Canada không phải là lựa chọn duy nhất. Các cử nhân quốc tế có thể nộp hồ sơ qua các Chương trình Người được đề cử cấp Tỉnh Bang. Nhiều tỉnh bang hiện dành riêng các luồng xét tuyển PNP cho sinh viên và cử nhân, đặc biệt là những ai đã học tập trong tỉnh bang và vùng lãnh thổ đó, trong khi các luồng khác có thể cộng thêm điểm cho những cá nhân này.

Đáng lưu ý là, theo một báo cáo xuất bản hồi năm ngoái của Hội đồng Công nghệ Thông tin và Truyền thông (ICTC), Canada cần 182.000 nhân lực mới trong ngành Công nghệ Thông tin đến năm 2019. Kết quả là, số lượng ứng viên có kinh nghiệm làm việc trong ngành CNTT được mời làm hồ sơ xin quy chế thường trú thông qua các Chương trình Người được đề cử cấp Tỉnh Bang đã gia tăng theo thời gian.

Tùy thuộc vào kinh nghiệm làm việc của bạn, nhưng nếu bạn có kinh nghiệm làm việc liên quan tới lĩnh vực giáo dục hay đào tạo, trong nghề nghiệp đòi hỏi kĩ năng cao (NOC 0, A hoặc B) được coi là đang có nhu cầu ở Saskatchewan (Xem danh sách các nghề nghiệp đang có nhu cầu trên phiên bản đầy đủ trực tuyến), tiếp đến là phân loại phụ Các nghề nghiệp đang có nhu cầu dành cho Nhân viên quốc tế có kinh nghiệm trong Chương trình Đề cử Người nhập cư Bang Saskatchewan có thể là cách nhanh nhất và dễ dàng nhất cho bạn.

Thông qua chương trình này các ứng viên không cần có giấy mời làm việc. Họ cũng được hạ điểm chuẩn trong yêu cầu về ngôn ngữ.

Trong số các yêu cầu xét tuyển khác, các ứng viên phải có kĩ năng cao trong một nghề nghiệp đang có nhu cầu ở một tỉnh bang. Danh sách hiện tại bao gồm 42 ngành nghề đang có nhu cầu tỏng một loạt các ngành công nghiệp, đặc biệt là trong ngành chế tạo, thương mại, nông nghiệp, chăm sóc sức khỏe và IT. 23 trong số các ngành nghề này yêu cầu có chứng nhận hành nghề từ một tổ chức được chỉ định trước khi chấp nhận hồ sơ xét tuyển.

Truy cập trang web culturemagazine.com để có danh sách đầy đủ các ngành nghề đang có nhu cầu

Các yêu cầu xét tuyển cho Các ngành nghề có nhu cầu dành cho Nhân viên quốc tế có kĩ năng

Để được coi là đủ điều kiện theo phân loại phụ Các ngành nghề có yêu cầu, các ứng viên phải:

  • Có bằng chứng về tình trạng pháp lý nếu đang sinh sống tại Canada;
  • Có điểm ngôn ngữ tối thiểu theo Bảng điểm chuẩn Ngôn ngữ Canada là 4;
  • Đã hoàn thành ít nhất một năm học trên THCS hoặc đào tạo tương đương theo hệ thống giáo dục Canada;
  • Chương trình học phải có kết quả chứng nhận là bằng đại học, bằng cao đẳng, chứng nhận hoặc một chứng nhận tương đương với chứng nhận giao dịch;
  • Có ít nhất 1 năm kinh nghiệm làm việc có trả lương trong vòng 10 năm qua liên quan đến lĩnh vực được giáo dục hoặc đào tạo, trong ngành nghề có kĩ năng cao (NOC 0, A hay B) được coi là đang có nhu cầu ở bang Saskatchewan (Xem danh sách các ngành nghề có nhu cầu dưới đây);
  • Có bằng chứng đủ điều kiện cấp giấy phép ở Saskatchewan nếu chuyên môn của mình được quy định tại Saskatchewan và yêu cầu chứng chỉ hoặc giấy phép hành nghề bắt buộc;
  • Có bằng chứng về các nguồn tài chính định cư và kế hoạch định cư; và
  • Đạt tối thiểu 60/100 điểm trên mạng lưới đánh giá điểm.

Lưu ý: Tiêu chí phụ SINP này đến nay đã mở để chấp nhận các bộ hồ sơ 3 lần trong năm 2017. Tuy nhiên chương trình đã đóng không nhận hồ sơ tại thời điểm bài viết này được soạn.

Danh sách các nghề nghiệp đang có nhu cầu trong SINP
(Do trang web của Chính quyền bang Saskatchewan cung cấp).

Licensure not required

NOC Occupation
0124 Advertising, marketing and public relations managers
0423 Managers in social, community and correctional services
1112 Financial and investment analysts
1122 Managers in Professional occupations in business management consulting
1123 Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations
2211 Chemical technologists and technicians
2212 Geological and mineral technologists and technicians
2121 Biologists and related scientists
2123 Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists
2225 Landscape and horticulture technicians and specialists
2231 Civil engineering technologists and technicians
2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians
2242 Electronic service technicians (household and business equipment)
2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
2253 Drafting technologists and technicians
0811 Managers in natural resources production and fishing
0821 Managers in agriculture
0911 Manufacturing managers
0912 Utilities managers

Licensure required

NOC Occupation SINP Requirements Related to Professional Status or Licensure
0211 Engineering managers Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2131 Civil engineers Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2132 Mechanical engineers Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2133 Electrical and electronics engineers Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2141 Industrial and manufacturing engineers Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers) Provide documentation from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (APEGS) showing your Engineer-in-Training membership; or a letter from APEGS indicating that you have been assigned Confirmatory Exams.
2151 Architects Provide your “Academic Certification” documentation from the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB).

 

Or

Documentation from the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB) showing your acceptance into the Broadly Experienced Foreign Architect (BEFA) program including an invitation to apply to the self-assessment phase (2nd step).

2154 Land surveyors Provide documentation from the Canadian Board of Examiners for Professional Surveyors (CBEPS) showing your “Candidate status” and eligibility to write the CBEPS candidate examinations.
2173 Software engineers and designers Provide documentation from the Canadian Association of Information Technology Professionals (CIPS) showing your:

 

  • Candidate Membership as an Associate Information Technology Professional (AITP); or,
  • Certified Membership as an Information Systems Professional (I.S.P); or,
  • Certified Membership as an Information Technology Certified Professional of Canada (ITCP).

For more information, visit the provincial regulator the Canadian Association of Information Technology Professionals (CIPS).

2175 Web designers and developer Provide documentation from the Canadian Association of Information Technology Professionals (CIPS) showing your:

 

  • Candidate Membership as an Associate Information Technology Professional (AITP); or,
  • Certified Membership as an Information Systems Professional (I.S.P); or,
  • Certified Membership as an Information Technology Certified Professional of Canada (ITCP).

For more information, visit the provincial regulator the Canadian Association of Information Technology Professionals (CIPS).

4151 Psychologists Provide documentation from the Saskatchewan College of Psychologists showing your eligibility for provisional licensure.
4212 Social and community service workers Provide your assessment of equivalency letter from the Canadian Association of Social Workers showing your foreign credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor or Masters of Social Work.
4214 Early childhood educators and assistants Provide documentation from the Ministry of Education showing your eligibility for Early Childhood Educator Certification.
3211 Medical laboratory technologists Provide a copy of your valid licensure (temporary or provisional) from the Saskatchewan Society of Medical Laboratory Technologists.
3216 Medical sonographers Provide documentation from Sonography Canada showing your eligibility to challenge their qualifying examinations.

Or Provide your Examination Confirmation Letter (ECL) or proof of Sonography Certification from the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS).Note: ARDMS examinations can be written in various testing centres worldwide through Pearson VUE.

6331 Meat cutters As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7231 Machinists As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7272 Cabinetmakers As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7311 Industrial mechanics As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7321 Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7322 Motor vehicle body repairers As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).
7237 Welders As per Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry requirements, Express Entry applicants will need to provide a certificate of qualification from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission (SATCC), which requires a trade qualifier assessment (step 1) and requires individuals to write exams in Saskatchewan (step 2).

 

 

More:
Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs, including the CEC, in 2017.

SHARE
Previous articleChỉ Trích Chẳng Được gì
Next articleBingsu – Cơn Sốt Mát Lạnh Từ Hàn Quốc
Aline Xuân Uyên
Aline xuân Uyên is an immigration specialist in Canadian immigration services with more than 12 years of experience in the field. She is a member of ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council) ID# R416447. Contact her at Apex Migration Services 416-679-8898.